Shea Butter From The African Shea Tree

Shea butter is harvested from the shea tree. It’s a fat that is mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid from the tree. Even though shea butter is edible, it is more known for the uses in cosmetics, lotions or salves. It is a natural product that promotes healing and soothing.

Shea butter was extremely valuable back in Cleopatra’s days. Caravans were known to move clay jars of valuable shea butter for cosmetic use. Kings were buried in beds of the wood of shea trees. Shea butter was known for its healing properties and in Ancient Egypt. Today shea butter continues to be used as a protectant for hair and skin. Keeping your skin and hair conditioned is important against the hot, dry and sandy winds of African deserts. It’s there in Africa that sets the stage for Eugenia Akuete, who is the founder of Eu’Genia Shea Butter.

It helps to know where the word Eu’Genia comes from. It is a Greek word that means the origin of goodness. It was the recipe of her grandmother who is known as Grandma Sunshine, who was a midwife. She built her shea butter business by helping woman of Africa to take care of their families and build their communities. In return they harvest the butter from the shea tree.

Products from Everyday Shea Butter, to Pregnancy Strength Shea Butter, and then the Dermatological Shea Butter that has the most shea butter available. Each 1.6 oz container will promote a beautiful softness. If you’re not sure which one to purchase, then choose the one that has all three types in it, and then you’ll know the one you will love. Shea Butter delivers softness you’ll love.